British traditions on the “Silk Road”
The Silk Road” International University of Tourism has won a tender to open the “English Club” as part of a grant from the British Creative Spark Council.
This was announced at the end of an international conference held at Wadham College, Oxford University on September 3, 2019.
The conference was dedicated to discussing the results of the first year of the Creative Spark program and planning further actions in the framework of partnerships and projects to create a culture of creative and entrepreneurial thinking, as well as the opening of the “English Club”.
September 4-6, 2019 The international conference on the theme: “Education in creative entrepreneurship in the era of globalization” continued its work at the University of Oxford Brooks, where a report was made by Doctor of Economics, Professor B. Turaev
This achievement is the result of the work of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism within the framework of the Creative Spark: Higher Education Enterprise Program project, designed for 5 years.
Specialists developed action plans and stages for the implementation of the British Council project, including research on the labor market, identifying the specific needs of small business and private entrepreneurship, new educational programs, organizing competitions aimed at realizing the creative, creative and entrepreneurial potential of university students.
The most striking result of the work done was the participation of Ashurova Aziza, a student of the “Silk Road” International University, in the project with the author's start-up project “Rosa Tour” dedicated to the development of innovative technologies in the field of tourism.
The “English Club” curriculum will provide an opportunity for university students to develop such key skills as: learning English, improving speaking skills at a professional level, entrepreneurial skills, and timely adaptation to the labor market.
Within the framework of the conference, negotiations were also held between representatives of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and representatives of the Center for Innovation of the University of Oxford and the University of London Underground on the possibilities of cooperation in areas of interest to both parties.
A significant result of these meetings was the agreement to organize a short-term internship in November 2019 of 3 teachers and 3 students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism at Queen Margaret University in Edinburgh (Scotland).