Published in Announcements
Friday, 25 February 2022 10:22
WOMEN in society: problems and solutions
On February 24 of this year, under the motto "Topical two months on women's rights", the chairman of the Women's Council of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage M.Abbasova held a conversation with the staff of the university (service personnel) on the topic "Women in society: problems and solutions".
During the meeting, S.Matlabov chairman of the Women's Labor Rights University trade union, gave a speech and mentioned rapid implementation of legal reforms in the country in recent years. After all, laws are the basis of social life and democratic development. Laws, above all, create the basis of social life and serve the interests of the state and the people.
University psychologist D. Turdiyeva spoke about 'living happily - is about being true to yourself'. "There is so much work and responsibilities in life that it is hard to notice how time passes. In such turmoil, it can be easy to forget one's emotional and spiritual state. But to be happy, you have to constantly grow and change. So, try to follow 16 simple rules to have a good attitude towards yourself and your life." These rules were discussed at the meeting.
Also during the meeting, Head of the Department of Tourism Management of the University R. Tashniezova in her report on "Women's rights under state protection" noted that the state pays special attention to the protection of women's rights and freedoms. She mentioned the elimination of all forms of discrimination against women in our country, political rights of women and promotion of men and women for equal work. Reference was also made about our country's accession to the maternity protection conventions, international instruments like the Beijing Platform and the Action Plan.
She also addressed all students and faculty members as Head of Faculty, thanking the work of the staff responsible for the cleanliness of the university, stressing that everyone is equally responsible for peace and well-being.
It is known that the Presidential school was opened on October 18, 2021, on the day of Samarkand City. Presidential schools are established in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On measures for the education of Presidential schools" dated February 20, 2019 and are aimed at creating a talent management system and training future leaders of the country.
So, on February 24 of this year, representatives of the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and the “Silk Road” University visited the Presidential School in order to familiarize students with the activities of the University and the work done in the field of tourism, as well as about upcoming events that are expected in the city of Samarkand.
As noted by the First Vice-Rector J.Eltazarov, choosing a University and a future profession is not one of the easiest decisions for children. Currently, undergraduate and graduate courses at the University train personnel in the most necessary modern specialties for the tourism sector. It was also mentioned that the “Silk Road” University, established in 2018 on the initiative of the President, is considered the first higher education institution in Central Asia to train personnel for the tourism sector.
During the meeting, the Head of the Department of Personnel Training and Promotion of Science in the field of tourism A.Eshtaev noted that it is very important to establish integration links between theory and practice, implement innovative projects in the field of tourism, as well as develop science and research in the field of tourism.
At the end of the meeting, was held an open dialogue between the guests and the students, during which were donated books to the Library of the Presidential School. Also, students were invited to the “Silk Road” University of Tourism in order to get acquainted with the activities of the Smart Campus, as well as to see a unique collection of books in the Library.
In the second half of the ХХ century, the world entered the “Museum boom”, characterized by the museification of historical and cultural monuments, natural objects, and the creation of new types of museums, the search for new forms of work with visitors. The modern museum is a kind of minimodel of the world, which helps a person to navigate in the real world. At the beginning of the XXI century, the role of the museum in human education and upbringing is becoming more and more significant. Museology studies the above aspects of the museum's activities. As is known, in the process of studying museum objects, methods of archeology, paleography, ethnography, numismatics, sphragistics, literary studies and art criticism are used. During the restoration and conservation of museum objects, methods of natural sciences are used, for example, radiography, spectrography. The methods of psychology and pedagogy are used in the creation of expositions and exhibitions, in various forms of cultural and educational activities, in the study of the museum audience.
In 2021, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage opened a new direction – “Museology”.
In this regard, with the support of the rector of the University A.Abdukhakimov, the library's fund is replenished monthly with various editions of books on museology. As the Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the “Silk Road” University A.Abdukhakimov emphasized: “Museology is an emerging scientific discipline that studies the specific museum attitude of a person to reality and the phenomenon of the museum generated by this attitude; exploring the processes of preserving and broadcasting socially significant information through museum objects, as well as the development of museum activities and its main directions”.
On the shelves of the library, students can find thematic publications on museology, which have significantly expanded and include not only general theoretical problems, issues of exposition and stock work, but also marketing and advertising policies of museums, the relationship of museums with the tourism business, the introduction of the latest information technologies in museum business.
Wednesday, 23 February 2022 10:40
Dear candidates! The entrance exams date for independent researching have been announced:
• Examinations for independent researching on specialty subjects will be conducted on February 28, 2022 from 14:30 to 15:30 (in the form of an interview) in room 218
• the exam in a foreign language (English) (in the form of an interview) on the same day from 16:00 to 17:00 in Room 218.