Items filtered by date: March 2022
On March 31, 2022, the Department for Work with mahallas, youth and organization of events held a round table for the faculty, students and staff of the university on the topic “We are against corruption".
The first vice - rector of the University Eltazarov J. during his speech gave explanations on the relevant paragraphs of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on raising the legal awareness of the participants of the round table.
- One of the terms that is increasingly used in modern national and international law is corruption. Corruption is not necessarily a vice that has appeared today, it has existed since ancient times. Consequently, the issues of combating this phenomenon concern not only us.
In accordance with the definition of corruption in some sources of International law, corruption is the receipt of a bribe (self-deception), violation by a person with certain powers in the public or private sphere, by an official or a person acting in the private sphere, or by an independent agent arising from his official duties or similar relationships, as well as the commission of any actions in in the interests of oneself or others, in what form is the behavior expressed in order to obtain advantages.
Analyzing the legislation, we see that the legal foundations of activities to combat corruption manifestations are reflected in the current Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the commission of the above actions by officials or non-officials, great harm or grave harm is caused to the rights or legally protected interests of citizens or state or public interests.
During the discussion, was provided detailed information about the ones mentioned above.
At the event were given answers to questions within the framework of the topic.
In order to effectively spend the leisure time of students, on March 31, 2022 was organized an intellectual game "Zakovat" at the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. In this competition took part 12 teams.
The intellectual game was led by the University Youth Leader S.Haidarov and a 2nd year student X.Tashpulatov. We would like to note that every day more and more young people are interested in this game that is held at universities in Uzbekistan.
Dear students, we recommend you to be active and offer your options for questions for this game. The more you want to know, the more you learn. Now, there are also many open platforms on the global Internet, and we advise you to constantly engage in self-development and take an active part in intellectual games.
At “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, students have formed a team called the Society of Book Lovers. Each week, team members choose one book and analyse it together. The analysis will focus on a variety of topics touching on many issues of humanity, science and innovation. Chekhov's short story "The bet" has been chosen as the topic of discussion for the first week. Join us!
Telegram ( – Silk Road Booklovers Club
As you know, it is important for students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage to study the experience of the world tourism service and develop their work skills at the proper level.
Based on this, was signed a contract between the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and the Artifist EOOA Agency to send a 3-4-month internship to the French Riviera.
According to the contract, from July to September 2022, 70 undergraduate students of the University will undergo paid internships in prestigious hotels of the French Riviera. Students, during the internship in the “Work and Travel” format, in addition to wages, will be provided with air tickets, free accommodation and meals.
On March 28 the University was visited by two  representatives of the Centre for Economic Research and Graduate Education , known as CERGE-E ,  Professor Randall K. Filler of the City University of New York and Dr  Nargiz Alimukhammedova - the visitors spoke  to a  gathering of students in the Conference Hall on the subject of Economics literacy and education.
The focus of the lecture was the book Common Sense Economics which is a core text of the economics literacy movement in North America and Europe. The Foundation sponsors the PhD in economics programs at Charles University in Prague. “The Czech Republic is committed to the enhancement of the development of economics pedagogy in countries of the former Soviet states, and the twentieth century requires basic understanding of the principles, schools, and consequences of economics and economic theory, said Professor Randall K. Filler.
Degrees of the Foundation (MA, and PhD on the American model) are supported through a partnership between the centre for Economic Research and Graduate Education of Charles University – Prague, and the Economics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences. It is also a New York State Education Department entity with a permanent charter for its degree-granting educational programs awarded by the New York State Board of Regents.
Speaking on behalf of the University, Professor Hoffmann, vice rector for academic affairs commented that Silk Road embraces the educational goals of the CERGE both in its work in economic literacy and in its state of the art graduate studies.   Following the lecture, the guests and representatives of the academic staff met to explore routes for cooperation and study at the Masters and PhD level through the Institute and hoped that the conversation would lead to stronger ties and associations between Samarkand and Prague.  A study group will be formed to chart the way forward for eligible students.
In order to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 19, 2022 No.92, on March 29, 2022, was organized a spiritual and educational event on the theme "National costume as a mirror of culture" for the faculty and staff of the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" in the Assembly Hall.
The event was organized by the Department for work with mahallas, youth and organization of events and the Samarkand Regional Religious Administration.
Within the framework of the event, the chief specialist of the Samarkand regional Religious Committee S.Khamidova in her report and presentation provided information about the Uzbek culture of clothing, observance of norms and dignity in modern clothing, prevention of imitation of customs and values not peculiar to our customs, formation of a culture of national clothing among young people, observance of etiquette and norms in higher education.
On March 29 of this year, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.92 dated January 19, 2022, was held an event for faculty and staff at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage in cooperation with the Department of Mahallas, Youth work and event organization, as well as the Samarkand Regional Spiritual Administration University. At the practical seminar , the chief specialist of the Samarkand Regional Religious Committee S.Boymurodov, Chief Specialist of the Samarkand Regional Religious Committee S.Najmiddinova made their reports and presentations.
Experts who spoke at the event noted that extremism and terrorism have become one of the most dangerous social vices that have entered the XXI century together with humanity. Fanatics not only damage the political, economic and cultural spheres of public life, but also exert psychological pressure on society, spreading the ideology of violence and aggression in the most complex forms. From this point of view, one of the most important issues facing society and the state is the prevention of religious conflicts in society, the prevention of any actions aimed at undermining social stability in the country through politicization and falsification of religion.
President Sh.M.Mirziyoyev also noted: "Today, the turbulent situation in some regions of the world leads to increased migration of the population, which, in turn, leads to the spread of terrorism and extremism and their transformation into one of the global problems. In this situation, the priority for us remains the preservation of our national statehood, independence, peaceful and peaceful life of our population and our security."
It should be noted that various extremist and terrorist organizations continue their activities aimed at destabilizing the socio-political situation in the countries of Central Asia. From this point of view, the distinguished President of our country, Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, drew the attention of the world community to the need to further strengthen practical cooperation in ensuring security and stability in Central Asia, effectively combating the threats of terrorism and extremism.
The growth of extremism and terrorism in recent years shows how relevant this issue is.
O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidentining “Turizm, madaniy meros va muzeyshunoslik sohalarida malakali kadrlar tayyorlashning uzluksiz tizimini yanada takomillashtirish chora-tadbirlari to‘g‘risida” gi  2021-yil 30-oktabrdagi PQ-5270-son qarori 5-bandi ijrosini ta’minlash maqsadida universitetda muzey rahbarlari hamda arxeolog va restavratorlarning qisqa muddatli onlayn o‘quv kurslari tashkil etildi.
O‘quv kurslarida respublikamizda faoliyat yuritayotgan muzeylar rahbarlari, areolog olimlar hamda restavratorlar onlayn ishtirok etishdi. O’quv kurslari 28-martdan 2-aprelga qadar davom etadi.
Muzey rahbarlari hamda arxeolog va restavratorlarning qisqa muddatli onlayn o‘quv kurslarini tashkil etishdan maqsad, oʻzbek xalqining boy tarixi va madaniyatini aks ettiruvchi noyob madaniy merosni asrashga oid ishlarni kuchaytirish, sohani raqamlashtirish, innovatsion rivojlantirish va moddiy-texnika bazasini mustahkamlash, Respublikada faoliyat ko‘rsatayotgan muzey rahbarlari, arxeolog va restavratorlar uchun o‘zaro tajriba almashish shu sohada olib borilayotgan ishlarni  ommalashtirishdan iboratdir.
In order to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 19, 2022 No.92 for the purpose of meaningful organization of students' free time, on March 29, 2022, by the Department for work with mahallas, youth and organization of events, Head of the Department of the University M.Siddikova for students of the "Silk road" University was organized an excursion to the house-museum of Mahmudhoja Bekhbudi.
The House-Museum, created in accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 16, 2021 in connection with the 145th Anniversary of the birth of Bekhbudi, the great educator, his scientific works, a number of articles in newspapers and magazines, as well as photographs of enlightenment scientists who contributed to the development of culture, education and science of that time.
On March 27th of this year, the head of the representative office of the Japan Agency for International Cooperation (JICA) in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Dr.Suguru Miyazaki, visited the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
The first vice-rector of the “Silk Road” University, Prof.J.Eltazarov met the honored guests and warmly welcomed them on behalf of the rector of the University A.A. Abdukhakimov.
During the meeting, an exchange of views took place on issues of cooperation between JICA and the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, as well as Japanese universities in the cultural, educational and scientific fields. There was reached an agreement on the establishment of a joint JICA department at the "Silk Road" University, involving specialists from specialized universities in Japan in the field of tourism, cultural heritage, restoration of cultural heritage and museology in the educational process.
At the end of the meeting, the guests got acquainted with the national costumes of the Silk Road countries, tea galleries, a Library and the recently restored historical building of the Rector's office. The guests were impressed by the presence in the University Library of more than 5,000 rare books, textbooks and educational literature on the Japanese language, literature, culture, history and economics.
The guests were also impressed by the information that from the next academic year, classes in the Japanese language and culture of Japan will begin at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.