Items filtered by date: October 2023
Senior teacher of the Department of Languages of our university Baymatova Munira Abduvalievna participated in the project of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Korea as a translator of a Korean language textbook, workbook and teacher’s book specialized for Uzbekistan.
On October 16-19 of this year, the international youth forum “Caucasus - Caspian – East” held in Stavropol. More than 160 representatives from 60 universities took part in it. The forum is aimed at strengthening friendly ties, improving professional skills and competencies, developing cooperation and is a dialog space for young leaders of Russia, the South Caucasus, the Middle East and Central Asia. Representatives of 25 countries came to Stavropol to participate in the forum, among which, along with young people from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and other countries, Sanjar Mardonov, a lecturer of the department of “Tourism Management” of our university, took an active part.
On October 31 of this year, an exhibition of the best works of Uzbek and Chinese artists, organized jointly with the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of China and the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan, held at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
While speaking at the opening ceremony of the event, Deputy Governor of Samarkand R.Kabilov noted that today cultural ties between Uzbekistan and China are strengthening day by day. Then, First Vice Rector of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage J.Eltazarov and artists of China and our country spoke about the significance of the exhibition of works and paintings on preservation of cultural heritage at the university. Also, the drawings of Chinese artists were presented to “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage at the event.
Today, under the leadership of  the President of our country, the issue of the development of a mature generation, ensuring the rights and freedoms of young people, fulfillment of their dreams  is paid great attention as a state policy.
In matters related to youth, new mechanisms are being implemented based on the requirements of the present time, best practices of foreign countries are regularly studied, and methods are being introduced that meet the conditions of Uzbekistan and appropriate for our national character.
On October 30 of  this year, the "Vice-Rector and Students" meeting was held at the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, and  actual issues  as  protection of young people from external influences, the right to acquire education, and   support of  the State for  talented young people were discussed.
At the meeting, the first vice-rector of our university,  professor J. Eltazarov spoke about the opportunities created by our government, positive changes in education and training  in higher education  institutions. The event was held in the spirit of sincere conversation, the necessary measures and activities were determined in order to support proposals and initiatives of students and young people in education, sports, socio-economic and other fields.
The winners of the essay competition on the topic "I am against violence" among students, held in cooperation with the Women's Council of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and the "Languages" department and were awarded in 2023 October 23.
1st place award diploma and 1,500,000 sums as a prize were given to M.Sadinova, student of Media and Communication-121.
The 2nd place was awarded to M. Nurillayeva, secretary of the office of the "Tourism Management" department, with a II-level diploma and a valuable gift.
The 3rd place was given to a student of Tour-220 group M. Abdurasulova and was awarded with a III-level diploma and a valuable gift.
The aim of the contest is to increase the social activeness of teenagers, especially girls, to ensure that they spend their free time meaningfully, to develop and support leadership qualities of them. This contest was organized in order to ensure the implementation of the decree of Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Further accelerating the work of supporting girls and on systematic implementation".
On July 9 of this year, through the efforts of the teacher of the Department of Languages of our university, M.Baymatova “Educational Center”, organized at the South Korean Embassy in Uzbekistan. Today, these unique books serve as a convenient resource for students of our university for a deeper study of the Korean language. Having these textbooks in English also increases interest in the Korean language.
On 27-28 October of this year, on the initiative of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, a seminar was organized at Termez State University for the chairpersons of the women’s councils of 150 universities of the republic on the theme “Educating female students in the spirit of national values”. The seminar discussed such issues as the education of female students in the spirit of national values, the importance of national costumes, the speeding up of psychological and legal counseling for women, and the creation of “Kizlarjon” club.
M.Abbasova, Chairwoman of the Women’s Advisory Council of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, participated in the seminar.
Instead of this information, it should be said that today the state award named after Zulfiya is given to talented girls who have reached the age of fourteen and not more than thirty years old, who have achieved special successes in the field of education, science, literature, culture, art, sports and social activities.
On October 27 of this year Fatima and Zuhra Bakhromkulova, Mukaddas Sadinova, Sabina Mustafakulova and Iroda Yakubaeva, students who took active part in republican and international scientific olympiads, contests, exhibitions, conferences and other prestigious events of our university, took honorable places, actively participating in Samarkand regional competitions.
We wish our students good luck at the next stage.
On October 27, 2023, members of the “Student Parliament” held a quiz entitled “FIND ME! QUIZ” at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. 8 teams took part in the quiz. All participants received new information, while fully answering the questions.
According to the results of this entertaining intellectual project three teams took high places and were awarded with memorable souvenirs.