Items filtered by date: February 2023
On the basis of the National Personnel Training Program adopted on August 29, 1997, a new mechanism of continuous education was developed in our country. In order to ensure the implementation of the program, in the 2021/2022 academic year, students were admitted to the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Creative Industry: Museum Studies", which is one of the most important links of the tourism system. Today, the university held a ceremony of awarding the master's degree to the first graduates of this specialty.
A. Abdukhakimov, the rector of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, opened the event with an introductory speech and expressed the following thoughts: "Getting a master's degree is a very important event in the life of every graduate. This is not only a document about higher education, but also a sign of high responsibility for one's aspirations, actions, and achieved results. Our professors and teachers taught you a lot, instilled in you a strong desire to learn and apply it, to overcome difficulties and be independent, to constantly develop yourself. We believe that you will live up to our expectations and we are proud of you. Now you start a new page of your life, that is, your professional career. Believe in yourself. Be ambitious and responsible in making your dreams come true.
Also, the rector of the university spoke in detail about the role and importance of the master's degree in the higher education system, the attention paid to cultural heritage in our republic and its role in the development of the tourism industry, and the profession of museology, and then solemnly submitted diplomas to the graduating masters who had traveled a long, difficult, and at the same time honorable path of science.
In addition, the first vice-rector of the university J. Eltazarov, the vice-rector of Academic affairs J. Hoffman, the vice-rector for scientific affairs T. Tszi, the university team and the parents and family members of the graduates of the master's degree took part in the solemn event.
Akmaljon Odilovich Odilov, head of the "Tourism Management" department of our university, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economic Sciences, became the winner of the grant program fully funded by the Government of India.
"Developing Creative and Innovative Organization", which provides an opportunity to gain experience in advanced universities of India, I will mobilize my knowledge and experience gained through this program for the development of our country, moreover, for the development of our university, the winner of the grant says, PhD, Akmaljon Odilov.
Within the framework of the program, it is envisaged to provide a series of information about our country and its tourism potential to the friendly Indian people.
Monday, 27 February 2023 16:08
On March 16-17, 2023, an international scientific-practical conference on the topic "National corpus of the Uzbek language: problems and tasks" will be held at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi, and on April 27-28, 2023, on the topic "Digital technologies: problems and solutions of practical implementation in fields" will be held international scientific and technical conferences.
Monday, 27 February 2023 15:36
Dear Colleagues!
The International Research Center of Imam Bukhari cooperation with the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" and Samarkand State University announces the holding of a scientific and practical conference "Imam al-Bukhari - the Sultan of Muhaddis", which will be held on April 28-29, 2023 in the city of Samarkand.
The main issues to be discussed at the conference:
1. Islam is a moral religion!! Imam al-Bukhari’s views on morality.
2. Mentorship relations in the activities of Imam al-Bukhari and at the present time: analysis and application.
3. The educational significance of the work of Sahihul Bukhari of Imam al-Bukhari’s and their application in education.
4. Currently, paid attention to the spiritual heritage of Imam al-Bukhari in Uzbekistan.
1. An exhibition of the most ancient and rare manuscript copies of the work "Sahihul Bukhari" will be held during the conference.
Rules for submitting materials:
• The conference materials will be published as a scientific collection after being reviewed by experts and editors.
• The thesis (1-3 pages) and articles (7-8 pages) should be in Times New Roman, 14 font, 1.5 spacing (2 cm from the top and bottom, 1.5 from the right and 3 cm from the left).
• Theses and articles are accepted in Uzbek, Arabic and English languages.
• In the middle of the upper part of the article, the name of the article is given in capital letters - F.I.Sh. scientific degree and title, personal phone number and e-mail are indicated.
• Footnotes to the articles are given below each page. The list of references is given at the end of the article.
• The authors are responsible for the content of the articles and the reliability of statistical data.