On February 19, 2026, an educational internship visit to the Silk Road Samarkand Tourism Center tourism center was organized for master’s students of the Tourism program at the Ipak Yo‘li Tourism and Cultural Heritage International University. The visit was carried out under the supervision of Associate Professor F. Zohidov from the university’s Tourism Department.
The Head of the Human Resources Department of the tourism center, A. Abduraufov, provided master’s students with detailed information about the design of the center, its tourism potential, infrastructure, and the range of services offered. The students also became acquainted with the activities of the hotels Hilton Hotels & Resorts, LIA by Minyoun, and Savitskiy Plaza located within the center.
The Guest Relations Manager of the tourism center, J. Mo‘minov, spoke about the service capabilities of 5- and 4-star hotels, as well as initiatives and innovations in the field of MICE tourism.
During the visit, master’s students received answers to their questions from qualified specialists and expressed their intention to apply the knowledge and experience gained in their future scientific research activities. The visit was carried out within the framework of continuous academic and practical cooperation between the university and the Silk Road Samarkand Tourism Center.