Tuesday, 20 September 2022 11:55
Tourism Opportunities and Cultural Heritage in Uzbekistan
Dear colleagues!
We invite you to participate in the scientific and practical conference "Tourism Opportunities and Cultural Heritage in Uzbekistan", which will be held on September 23, 2022 in the city of Samarkand, at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
The purpose of the conference is to share global achievements, academic knowledge, and experience. The conference is planned to be attended by leading local and foreign scientists in the leading field of the tourism economy.
Conference organizers:
• Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD);
• Constance University for Applied Sciences
• "Silk road" international university of tourism and cultural heritage.
Program directions:
• Development trends and prospects of the tourism industry in Uzbekistan;
• Main directions of development of tourism and cultural heritage;
• Tourism development strategies during the transition to the green economy;
• The role and importance of digitization in the field of tourism.
Official language of the conference: English.
Articles and theses are accepted in Uzbek, Russian, English language
Format of the conference: hybrid (offline and online platform of the event).
Conference participants: professors and teachers, Ph.D.students, independent searchers, researchers and specialists of the sphere can take part in the conference.
Submission Rules
Works made according to the requirements as well as the mandatory completed application form (application 1) for participation must be sent to the e-mail of the organizing committee of the conference.
Articles and abstracts must be in the text editor Microsoft Word for Windows - the author's name must be written at the beginning, for example: "Azizov.tezis.doc". The subject of the letter is "Conference".
All work will be checked for plagiarism. Submitted materials will be rejected by the Editorial Board if the formatting requirements are not met.
The material will be accepted until September 23, 2022, by e-mail:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Language of the conference: Uzbek, Russian, and English
The best five articles submitted to this scientific and practical conference will be printed free of charge in the journal "The Journal of Silk Road Tourism Studies" of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
Requirements for the design of the texts of articles:
• the texts of reports should be written and edited in Times New Roman, size 14, line spacing one and a half, 5-10 pages;
• above the topic of the reports, the full name, surname, patronymic of the author, position, academic degree and title, place of work, phone number and e-mail address should be indicated;
• after the topic, full abstract, keywords in three languages (Uzbek, Russian, English), and content must be written;
• at the end of the report, proposals and recommendations of particular scientific, theoretical and practical importance should be given;
• page margins for placing text: top - 2.5 cm, bottom - 2.5 cm, right - 2.5 cm, left - 2.5 cm.;
• the articles should be provided in 1 copy on paper and in electronic form in Microsoft Word 2007, 2003 format;
- in the article, theoretical issues related to the topic should be covered along with their practical solutions.
The cost of publication: 15,000 soums for each page of the article are set to cover the expenses related to the organization of the conference and the publication of the collection.
Deadline: articles will be accepted and published until September 23, 2022.
FULL NAME (completely)