I. “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage:
The aim of the University is to train highly qualified personnel in the field of tourism, cultural heritage;
The “Silk Road” International Tourism and Cultural Heritage University is the first state university where education is fully conducted in English. Leading international professors and teachers were involved in training process, and the first practical HoReCa academy was created;
The University closely cooperates with leading universities in Asia, Europe, America and other countries in science, innovation and joint projects;
University students study in a “Smart campus” equipped according to the standards of prestigious higher educational institutions in the world. Special attention should be paid to the educational and production complex, which includes hotel rooms, a bar-restaurant, a conference hall for 250 people equipped with advanced technologies, a universal gym, a swimming pool, as well as digital library, decorated in a modern style and acting as a full-fledged high-tech center for tourism knowledge (details about the University at this link: );
From 2021, the University started receiving state grants from the government of Uzbekistan for students of the SCO countries. This initiative aims to attract students and organize close cooperation and educational collaboration in the field of tourism and cultural heritage between SCO countries.
II. Available fields of the University for Master’s degree program:
· Logistics in tourism;
· Tourism (by field of activity);
· Museum Studies;
· Management of cultural heritage;
· Creative industry;
· Archeology.
III. Required documents for application:
1. Identity document (passport/ID card);
2. Bachelor’s degree diploma;
3. Photo 3x4;
4. CV of the applicant (contacts and e-mail of applicant for further connection);
5. Language proficiency certificate (IELTS – 5.5, CEFR – B2, TOEFL iBM – 72 score);
6. Essay (plans after graduation, on the topic of “Contributing to the development of tourism of the SCO countries”, 1-1,5 pages length).
Note: Applicants must upload electronic copies of the above-mentioned documents at the website of the admissions office:
IV. Application procedure and period:
1. Submitting applications is available until 5th of September, 2024;
2. Interview (online) with applicant starts from 10th of August to 7th of September 2024 (regularly check e-mail for online interview invitation link);
3. If admission commission decides additional test could be taken by applicant (regularly check e-mail);
4. Selection process results announcement from 20th of August to 9th of September 2024 (regularly check e-mail for results and official website of admission commission);
5. Preparation period for visa starts from 25th of August 2024 (Enrolment to the University starts from 12th of September 2024).
V. The grant will be allocated to cover the following expenses of the student:
1. On the basis of this state grant, winners from the SCO member states, observer countries, partners in dialogue and states wishing to join will be provided with one-time arrival and departure air tickets of economy class for visiting Uzbekistan every year;
2. Each grant holder will receive a stipend in the amount of the equivalent of 500 USD per month, for dormitory expenses in the amount of the equivalent of 100 USD per month;
3. Twice a year trips to the ancient cities of Uzbekistan will be organized to acquaint winner students from SCO countries with the historical cities, rich architecture, local customs and traditions of Uzbekistan. To cover the travel expenses, each grant holder will be allocated with the equivalent of 100 USD, for each travel time.
VI. Website and official pages of the university on social media:
Telegram channel:
VII. Additional information and contacts:
For further details and questions please contact to Nargiza Hakimova, specialist of the Department of Education and Science Development in the field of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
mobile: (+99897) 480-77-76, (+99891) 599-01-22.
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.