Thursday, 12 August 2021 05:34
Dear students of our university, we invite you to the academic event "Caravanserais along the Silk Roads" organized by USSUN (UNITED STUDENTS OF SILK-ROAD UNIVERSITIES NETWORK)!
The theme of the event is Caravanserai, which had been important for the Silk Road trade in the Middle East, North Africa, Asia and Europe since ancient times. Some of the caravanserais still exist today, but many of them have disappeared completely, and we can see some of them in ruins.
Students of the “United Students of the Silk Road University Network” can contribute to this cultural academic event and enrich the Silk Road heritage by submitting articles and photographs on topics covered in the brochure.
Selected articles will be allowed to be presented for 20 minutes at the “International Association for Silk Road Studies” conference on November 24-25, 2021.
The deadline for submission of articles is August 15!
If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free to contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .