Thursday, 07 October 2021 19:36
The “Orientation days” event launched its activities at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism
On October 7 of this year, an event "Orientation days" ("Dedication to students") was organized for first-year students at the campus of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism. Within the framework of this event, the staff and teachers of the “Silk Road” University, as well as senior students, met newcomers, told in detail about university life, actively answering numerous questions.
The opening ceremony took place in the conference hall of the university. At the opening, the First Vice-rector of the University, Prof. Zhuliboy Danabevich Eltazarov, who stressed that students are a time of daily discoveries, the acquisition of new knowledge, professional development, and the strengthening of life positions. Also delivered a congratulatory speech the Rector's International Advisor Aliya Ospanova,
For a more detailed acquaintance with the university campus, were organized fascinating excursions. According to the compiled route, first-year students were presented by school teachers with exhibition expositions aimed at getting acquainted with various aspects of activity.