Thursday, 08 April 2021 17:26
Egyptian Ambassador visited the “Silk Road” University
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the Republic of Uzbekistan Amira Fahmy paid a working visit to the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism. The visit was carried out as part of a series of guest lectures at the University, conducted by ambassadors, representatives of foreign delegations, international organizations, etc.
Mrs. Amira Fahmy held a guest lecture for students, in which she presented the tourism potential of the Arab Republic of Egypt. Mrs. Fahmy showed a video about Egypt in the Old Egyptian language.
In addition, there was an official conversation between Mrs. Amira Fahmy and the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the “Silk Road” University A.Abdukhakimov. During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for cooperation in the field of education. The Rector noted the need to maintain strong working contacts, as well as to establish an academic bridge for the unhindered mobility of students and teachers of universities in both countries.
In turn, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Amira Fahmy expressed gratitude for the hospitality. She stressed that, for her part, she would do everything necessary to implement the plans discussed.
“Students studying at the “Silk Road” University have all the necessary conditions for studying, self-development, and recreation. I was particularly impressed by the learning process, as well as the rich library that contains all the necessary information about tourism. At this stage, it is very important to “grow” highly qualified personnel, since the development of tourism in the country directly depends on them. I am glad that the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism has all the opportunities to implement this mission” – said Mrs. Amira Fahmy in an interview with the press service of the University.
It is noteworthy that, despite the current post-pandemic crisis situation, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism continues to expand the geography of international relations.