Friday, 11 June 2021 05:19
The Louvre and the Hermitage have added rare editions to the University Library
With the support of the National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO, the University Library has been replenished with a huge number of editions of rare books.
The largest cultural and historical museum of Russia “Hermitage” sent a series of books as a gift to improve the education of students in the field of cultural heritage. The collection contains a huge number of original, unique illustrations that scientists from all over the World have worked on. In particular, the collection includes rich literature from the era of the Great Silk Road.
All donated books are available in both printed and electronic versions.
The famous Louvre Museum (France) has expanded the collection of Asian literature with leading books in the field of culture and art, museology and the organization of exhibitions.
At the moment, the library fund of the university has more than 12 thousand printed books. The entire library is equipped with modern equipment, a language lab, in which students are provided with all the necessary electronic materials.