Thursday, 03 February 2022 18:16
Centre of Incubation and Acceleration launched at "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage
Student Incubation and Acceleration centre launched its activities at Silk Road International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on February 3, to introduce start-ups and scientific developments as well as identify talents among the students.
Incubation programme is designed for enthusiasts with ambitious and promising ideas, who will be guided through the training process by professionals. The acceleration programme, on the other hand, is designed for those who have a prototype that needs to be developed to form a complete product in the future.
IT Park is a complex of facilities, buildings and structures designed to ensure the startup and market access, an extraterritorial free economic zone for IT companies, including integration with scientific and educational organizations. It is a place where active and talented people in the field IT will have a real chance to transform their ideas into real business projects through accounting, legal, marketing and educational support.
According to this Memorandum, the parties will cooperate in the following areas:
- establishment of direct partnerships between the parties;
- implementation of joint projects with the involvement of sponsors, grants, etc;
- Implementation of joint projects for the development of a startup ecosystem;
- workshops and individual training programs for trainers and students;
- cooperation in other areas as mutually agreed.
The opening ceremony of the centre was attended by Mr. V. Mukhtarov, the head of Samarkand Regional Territorial Administration under the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communication Development, K. Rakhmatov, the head of Samarkand Regional Territorial Administration of "Uzkomnazorat", specialists of Samarkand branch of IT Park, as well as teaching staff and students of Silk Road International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. Also, the vice-rectors of the University, Juliboy Eltazarov and Alexey Kylasov, together with K.Rakhmatov, ceremonially cut the ribbon and opened the Center.
Eight computer sets and multimedia equipment have been installed at this centre.