Friday, 20 November 2020 18:03
World Children's Day is widely celebrated annually on November 20. In 1954, the UN General Assembly recommended that all countries accept this date as children’s day and create a prosperous life for them in all corners of the world.
On this occasion, the “Silk Road” International Tourism University held a charity event. So, adhering to the established quarantine measures, a volunteer group of 6 people was assembled, the main task of which was to visit the Samarkand Orphanage No. 1, located on the Dahbed street. Previously, thanks to the efforts and good nature of all employees of the university, a sufficient amount of funds was collected, which subsequently acquired the necessary warm hats and scarves for the children of the orphanage. Before visiting the orphanage, the volunteers had an amazing meeting with a such good-natured person - Kamariddinov Dilshod, who donated most of the gifts (more than 80 pieces) to the children of the orphanage.
Arriving at the orphanage No. 1, the volunteers were greeted by director Mavjuda Farkhodovna, who invited the guests to the hall full of children. The Chairman of the Women’s Council of the University M.Abbasova, and the Head of the Youth policy Department U.Tuygunov sent their warm wishes and congratulations to the children. Also, representatives of the university expressed their readiness to conduct an excursion over the university smart-campus for the children of the orphanage.