Wednesday, 23 December 2020 17:13
Eternal memory to the heroes
Since November 2020, open lessons under the motto “We are children of the great Motherland” are being held at the Museum of Remembrance of Victims of Repression with the participation of students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
It is worth noting that the Museum was established in 2018 at the Samarkand State University, where the General public is presented with historical documents, detailed and objective information about the life and educational activities of progressive people of Samarkand, such as M. Behbudi, A. Shakuri, S. Aini, S. Alizade and many others who actively fought for independence, the bright future of our people.
Also, the Museum staff will study and collect materials in this direction, conduct exposition and exhibition, spiritual and educational, publishing and other works.