Wednesday, 24 March 2021 17:08
Ambassador of the Republic of India to Uzbekistan Manish Prabhat visited the “Silk Road” University
On March 24, 2021, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Uzbekistan, Manish Prabhat, visited the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
During the visit were discussed issues of cooperation between the “Silk Road” University and universities in India and the development of Indian-Uzbek relations in the field of tourism and education. The guest was also informed about the large-scale scientific and practical work carried out at the University.
In addition, Mr. Manish Prabhat gave a lecture for students of the “Silk Road” University on the topic: “The tourism potential of the Republic of India and higher educational institutions specializing in this field”.
For two days, Mr. Manish Prabhat will take a sightseeing tour of Samarkand. The guest will start his journey through the city from the mausoleum of the Saint Daniel, then he will get acquainted with the Ulugbek observatory and other historical and architectural monuments of the ancient city of Samarkand.