Thursday, 27 January 2022 13:24
"The Best Start-Up Project" Contest
Recognized by the international community as the "Mecca of tourism", the ancient and prosperous city of Samarkand has a growing and developing tourism infrastructure. The development of gastronomic, palomonic, eco, sports and agro-tourism will play an important role in the further development of tourism in the country and turn it into one of the key sectors of the economy. Especially in today's developing information technology, the role of innovative ideas is invaluable. For this purpose, the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage announces the contest "The Best Start-up Project" to be held on February 25, 2022.
Requirements for the startup project:
-The age of startup participants of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th courses should not exceed 30 years;
- Participation of one team in one project (the number of team members must not exceed 5 people);
- The maximum period for the implementation of startup projects is one year;
- Financial justification of the project - information about the material used, prices for materials, and where they can be purchased at that price.
This project provides the following opportunities:
- Mastering the knowledge of creating a startup.
- Create an effective project presentation and attract investors.
- Learning about other innovative startup presentations.
- Participate in lively discussions and more.
The startup presentation will occur on February 25 at 10:00 a.m. in the Conference Hall of "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. All participants must register by February 15.