Monday, 28 February 2022 16:32
Representatives of the Ukhta State Technical University (USTU) visited the “Silk Road” University
On February 28 this year, a delegation from the Ukhta State Technical University (USTU) visited the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
From the first minutes of visit, the guests highly appreciated the scale of the design of the “Smart Campus” of the University. For them was organized an excursion, where special attention was paid to expositions dedicated to the Great Silk Road. Also special attention was paid to the ultra-modern Library, which contains rare publications about the history, culture and heritage of Asia, which the guests promised to supplement with unique literature.
During the meeting, was discussed cooperation in the field of education between USTU and the “Silk Road” University, the development of Russian-Uzbek relations in the field of tourism, as well as issues of further development and maintenance of friendly relations between Universities.