Monday, 18 April 2022 17:41
The first festival "Culture and Traditions of the Silk Road"
was held at the Silk Road University on April 18 this year at the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" within the framework of the “Sarbon” project under the motto "Glorious and unique Culture", the festival "Culture and Traditions of the Peoples of the Silk Road" was organized.
The culture, traditions, and art of Korean, Kyrgyz, Azerbaijani, Turkmen, Uzbek, Indian, Spanish, Armenian, Georgian, Tajik, and Kazakh peoples were presented at the festival. Attractive melodies and dances really charmed the audience.
The purpose of the festival is to instill in the minds of students a sense of pride, appreciation, and respect for cultural heritage. Such events, in turn, will serve as a basis for promoting our glorious and unique culture among the younger generation around the world, attracting tourists, giving birth to initiatives and ideas for the development of tourism.