Wednesday, 31 August 2022 15:20
Odilov Akmaljon conducts research at Columbia University USA
At the moment, the head of the Department of “General Professional and Special Disciplines” of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage Odilov Akmaljon is conducting research at Columbia University in the USA (11th place in the world ranking).
This research is being implemented on the basis of a grant from the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Sending young scientists for short–term scientific internships in leading foreign scientific organizations” and a grant program from Columbia University “Cooperation with foreign scientists”.
Along with advanced training in the field of specialty, Akmaljon Odilov will undergo teaching practice at a higher educational institution in order to get directly acquainted with the education system of Columbia University and create new textbooks in cooperation with foreign specialists.