Friday, 03 March 2023 15:37
In connection with the beginning of classes at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on January 30 of this year, the Sports Club also started its activities
Badminton games were held among university students today.
Badminton (from the English city of Badminton) is a tennis-like sport game played by hitting a feather ball (shuttle) with a racket. The game is played on a rectangular court (13.4x5.2m for singles and 13.4x6.1m for doubles) on a 1.55m high net. In the game, it is important to return the ball hit by the opponent without dropping it on the ground. It counts up to 15 points (11 points for women and children). 3 or 5 cards are played. The ball is hit from the right when it’s even, and from the left when it’s odd. In doubles games, starting from the right side, players switch places with their partner after each point.
Badminton originated in ancient Malaya, and later spread to other countries in Asia. It was a tradition in England in the 70s of the 19th century, and after the rules of the game were developed, it spread to other European countries. The International Badminton Federation (IBF) was founded in 1934 and has more than 80 member countries (1991). The world championship has been held since 1977. Since 1992, it has been included in the program of the Olympic Games. The Thomas Cup for men (since 1947), the Uber Cup for women (since 1955) are the largest international competitions, and the English Open (Wimbledon tournament) is an unofficial world championship. Badminton began to develop in Uzbekistan in the 50s.