Wednesday, 24 May 2023 17:58
Fighting against corruption - the need of today
In order to ensure the implementation of tasks specified in "Roadmap" developed at the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage paragraph 5.3 dated April,18 2023, to the reference to "Action Plan for the systematic organization of outreach activities aimed at creating a sense of intolerance to corruption among young people"  from Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April,5 2023,  the teacher of the chair of “History and Cultural Heritage” Aziza Sirojiddinova conducted a seminar  on May, 16 2023 for 1st year students on the topic "The Essence of Anti-Corruption Policy in the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The seminar aimed to develop a feeling of intolerance towards corruption among young people, the trends in anti-corruption policy and foreign experience, the content and legal basis of anti-corruption policy in Uzbekistan, and also provided information on measures to prevent conflicts of interest in the activities of State bodies in Uzbekistan.