Friday, 26 May 2023 10:39
The play “True West” was presented in English by students of the “Student Drama Club”
“True West”, a play in the direction of Postmodern American Drama, was presented in English by members of the “Student Drama Club” organised at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. This show was funded by a grant of the US Embassy Alumni Outreach Grants Program. This grant was won in 2022 based on a project written by university professor Kamol Mustaev and the “Student Drama Club” was founded.
In the process of staging the play, students were able to learn American (theatre) art, acting, communication, public speaking, gain speaking skills, learn and develop English to perfection. It also served to harmonise inter-ethnic relations among young people, to strengthen the culture of friendship, mutual solidarity, humanism and tolerance in society.
Thanks to this grant, higher goals have been achieved, such as strengthening the sense of a multinational big family in society, further strengthening friendship and harmony between representatives of different nationalities and ethnicities living in our republic, educating the younger generation in the spirit of love and loyalty to the Motherland.