Simple Image Gallery Pro Notice: Joomla's /cache folder is not writable. Please correct this folder's permissions, clear your site's cache and retry.
Thursday, 06 June 2024 12:29
Our students participated in the tourism festival organised in Urgut district and shared their initiatives in this field
On 5 June of this year, a tourism festival was organised for foreign and local students studying at the university in cooperation with the Youth Work Department at the mahalla ‘Teshiktosh’, ‘Karatepa water reservoir’ and tourist village ‘Tersak’ located in Urgut district.
During the festival, the students had a close look at the hotels and the conditions that are created around the Karatepa Reservoir for the convenience of holidaymakers on the beaches.
The participants visited the Tersak tourist village of the district and along with getting a close look at the life of the village, they also enjoyed our national cuisine and danced while singing songs.
The university students also promoted their own tourism initiatives and also learnt about such innovations. At the end of the event, all the participants thanked the organisers of the Tourism Festival.