Simple Image Gallery Pro Notice: Joomla's /cache folder is not writable. Please correct this folder's permissions, clear your site's cache and retry.
Friday, 07 June 2024 09:33
Our students took an active part in the action organised on the occasion of the International Day of Environmental Protection on 5 June
In connection with the “International Day of Environmental Protection” on 5 June, the Department of work with youth of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and the Department of Tourism together with foreign and local students studying at the university organised an “eco-movement around tourist sites”.
As part of the eco-action, the participants organised the cleaning of rubbish collected around “Karatepi Reservoir” in Urgut district. While sorting the rubbish, plastic containers, iron containers of different types, polythene bags and other waste were collected separately. The participants of the campaign also propagated that it is everyone's duty to maintain ecological cleanliness by cleaning the surroundings of the ‘Karatepa’ reservoir in front of travellers who come and rest here.
They contributed to the cleanliness of the environment which is alive with the maintenance of environmental cleanliness by the students of the university. Such actions play an important role in the preservation of ecology, contributing to the further formation of the young generation's love for nature.