Thursday, 17 June 2021 09:18
Komil Allamzhonov presented unique books to the “Silk Road” University’s Library
Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund for the Support and Development of National Mass Media Komil Ismailovich Allamzhonov has added a large number of historical and rare books to the University Library.
A rich collection of books about the Great Silk Road, the Empire of the Turks, as well as the history and myths of the Turkic-Mongolian states, in turn, took pride of place on the shelves of the Library.
For reference: K. Allamzhonov is a graduate of the State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent State University of Economics, in 2005-2009 he was the acting head of the information service of the State Tax Committee, in 2009-2013 - the head of the information service the press secretary of the chairman of the State Tax Committee. Founder of “Avtotest” driving school, “Soliq” Info newspaper, mass media accounting automation program, and other projects.
The main goal of the public fund for the support and development of national mass media is to further develop the media, promote the rights of journalists and bloggers, strengthen the role of public institutions in strengthening freedom of speech in the country, promote further improvement of the international image of Uzbekistan, and others.
The administration of the university expresses its great gratitude and appreciation for the replenishment of the Library fund!