Sunday, 18 July 2021 14:55
The first Masters of the “Silk Road” University of Tourism received their diplomas
On July 18, 2021, was held an official awarding ceremony for the first graduates-Masters of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
Master's degrees in tourism were awarded to 21 graduates who studied for two years in programs that operate within the framework of 3 areas of education in the field of tourism: (Management (International Hospitality and Tourism Management), Management (Tourism, Hotel & Event Management), and Tourism Economics and Management).
Graduation to the graduates was handed  by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of tourism and sports, the rector of the “Silk road”  International University of tourism Mr. Abduxakimov A. A..
In this ceremony took part Deputy khokim of Samarkand region for the development of tourism Botirjon Nurullayev and foreign guests.
The program of the solemn event included not only the official ceremony of awarding diplomas to undergraduates, but also the response of graduates in an original form.
We should immediately note that in the conditions of the next wave of the spread of coronavirus infection (COVID-19), the awarding of diplomas was organized in compliance with all necessary sanitary measures, including a mask regime and social distancing.