Monday, 08 November 2021 11:46
Volunteering for the good
On November 7 of this year, in the Samarkand city was held a race as a part of the "Samarkand Half Marathon".
Samarkand Half Marathon is an annual International charity run. The organizer of the Half Marathon is the Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as with the khokimiyat of the Samarkand region and the city of Samarkand.
The main goal of the project is to draw public attention to the problem of inclusiveness at cultural and artistic sites of the country, as well as to popularize a healthy lifestyle and develop sports tourism in Uzbekistan. The proceeds from the Half Marathon will go to a charitable purpose - employment of people with disabilities in cultural institutions.
Both experienced and new runners took part in the half marathon on distances of 21 km, 10 km and 2 km.
The "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage did not stand aside, Administration and the students of University as volunteers and participants, took an active part in the organization of this event.