Simple Image Gallery Pro Notice: Joomla's /cache folder is not writable. Please correct this folder's permissions, clear your site's cache and retry.
Monday, 10 January 2022 19:14
A practical seminar on grants from the «El Yurt Umidi» foundation
It is known that the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 30, 2021 "On measures to further improve the system of continuous training of qualified personnel in the field of tourism, cultural heritage and museums" PD-5270 was adopted.
The Decree provides scholarships for 50 young researchers of the tourism sphere to study in master’s and doctoral courses at the world's leading universities in 2022-2023 by the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation.
On January 10, 2022 Deputy Director of the "El-Yurt Umidi" Foundation, Ph.D. (PhD) J. Akhmedov and representatives of the Foundation organized an online seminar for masters, doctoral students and teachers of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
The seminar provided information on the conditions, basic concepts and opportunities announced by the Fund for 2022.
The seminar was attended by the Director of the Department of Science, Education and Research Development of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports A. Eshtayev, who said that this is a great opportunity for young researchers in the system of tourism education in the country.
Scientists and teachers of the university also received answers to their questions from the staff of the "El-yurt Umidi" Foundation.