Tuesday, 01 March 2022 19:19
Event dedicated to the 107th anniversary of the birth of poet Zulfiya Israilova
On March 1 of this year, at the Assembly Hall of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on the initiative of the Chairman of the Women's Council was held an event dedicated to the 107th anniversary of the birth of poet Zulfiya Israilova, one of the brightest poets of Uzbek poetry.
The event was opened by the chairman of the Women's Council of the University M.Abbasova, who made an introductory speech and congratulated everyone on the spring holiday, the season of renewal. Also during the meeting, the dean of the Faculty of “Tourism Management” of the “Silk Road” University R. Tashniezova spoke about the outstanding poetry of the poetess. It is recognized that the poetess made a huge contribution to the development of national literature and culture, raising the spirituality of the people with her outstanding talents, mature works of art that glorify love for the Motherland, a sense of loyalty and devotion, her exemplary life and social activities. Excerpts from the work of the poetess Zulfiya were read at the event, and her poems praising the Motherland were also heard.
“The main purpose of this event, of course, is to form in the hearts of girls a sense of pride for their ancestors and the desire to become worthy of their heirs, to be brave, courageous at the crossroads of life, to be faithful to their cause. Such events teach students independent thinking, independent reading, reasoning. Another important thing is that thanks to such events, the desire for knowledge and recreation is harmonized, which makes a worthy contribution to the meaningful leisure of students," says N.Abduvakhidova, head of the Department for work with mahallya, youth and event organizations.