Wednesday, 11 May 2022 13:29
Consul General of the Republic of Turkey visited the Silk Road University
On May 11 this year, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage was visited by the Consul General of the Republic of Turkey - Salih Janer (orig. Caner).
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the activities of the university in the preparation of highly qualified specialists in the field of tourism, as well as to transfer unique books on hospitality, management and culture in Turkey. A unique edition of the book “Turkish Cousine”, published on the initiative of the First Lady of Turkey – Emine Erdogan, was also donated to the university library fund.
The parties noted the significant results achieved in the Uzbek-Turkish cooperation in the field of education, the growth of mutual interest of the youth of the two countries in the history, culture, language and traditions of the peoples was emphasized.