Thursday, 30 June 2022 11:10
New Uzbekistan – a country where human dignity is glorified
New Uzbekistan – a country where human dignity is glorified PR & Press Department © All Rights Reserved
“Our honor and sacred duty is to faithfully serve our unique country, our noble people”
Shavkat Mirziyoyev
In order to ensure the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 28, 2022 No. PD-60 “On the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026” and the State Program for its implementation in the “Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Development of the Mahalla”, as well as in order to ensure prompt and high-quality communication to the population of materials prepared in the spiritual and educational sphere, using modern technologies, improving the quality and efficiency of work under the motto “New Uzbekistan - an enlightened society”, through the efforts of the “Marifat” society, cycle of “Festivals of Spirituality” is carried out in the city of Tashkent, regions and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
Thus, on June 29 of this year, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage held a presentation of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan” as part of cultural and educational events held under the motto “New Uzbekistan – a country where human dignity is glorified!”.
This book reflects the lifestyle of our contemporaries, statesmen and public figures, scientists, workers and employees, teachers, farmers, artists and cultural figures who worked tirelessly and served for the benefit of our nation, despite various life trials, in a word, in this book mentions the highly creative work carried out in all fields of activity.
Heroes of Uzbekistan, spiritual figures, scientists, intellectuals spoke at the event and shared information with the younger generation about their exemplary life path, work and achievements, thereby inspiring the youth to reach new heights for the benefit of society and the state.
On the pages of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan” the life stories of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, as well as representatives of national literature and art, public figures, such as Said Ahmad, Ozod Sharafiddinov, Suyima Ganieva, Zikir Mukhamadzhanov, Erkin Vakhidov, Abdulla Oripov, Malika Abdullahodjaeva, Khasan Normuradov, Lola Murotova (in total 103 outstanding people who left a worthy mark in the new history of Uzbekistan), have found their place in the pages of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan”. Their exemplary way of life, glorious work will be a symbol of honor in the hearts of generations!