Friday, 25 November 2022 13:08
"We are against AIDS!" A spiritual and educational event was held for the students of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage by the Department of Community Work with Youth and Events
Every year December 1 is traditionally celebrated as "World AIDS Day". On this date, it is aimed to draw public attention to issues of support for AIDS patients, awareness of the symptoms of the disease, prevention of it. A spiritual and educational event was held at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on the topic "Eliminating AIDS and stopping the pandemic". Department of methodical prevention and anti-epidemic work organization of the Regional Center for the fight against AIDS, sanitary doctor AUJorayev, employees and students of the event department participated in the event.
▪️ AIDS manifests itself with symptoms such as prolonged cough for no reason, sudden weight loss in a short period of time, temperature increase for no reason, long-term diarrhea (diarrhea), inflammation of the oral cavity and various organs, and the development of malignant tumors. It is a chronic systemic disease. It is a mistake to understand that it damages only one organ. As a result of the destruction of the body by viruses, the immune system cannot perform its task, as a result, a person becomes sensitive to any external influence, and suffers even from simple diseases. Due to the loss of the resistance of the body, related diseases continue to develop. At the event, experts gave a report on the causes of this disease, its transmission and effective ways to fight against it. Questions and answers were also held within the framework of the topic.
On December 1, people of the world celebrate AIDS Day. On this day, we remember the nearly 39 million people worldwide who have died from this dreaded disease and their grieving families. We focus on the pain of tens of millions of people living with HIV. AIDS is a killer that knows no gender, no race, no nationality and no borders. Since it was first detected in 1981, it has plunged every country in the world into deep sorrow and loss. This disease has killed more than half a million people in Uzbekistan. According to the United Nations report, in 2017, approximately 1,900 people died of this disease in Uzbekistan. Since AIDS is a global disaster, international cooperation is of great importance to fight it effectively.
In 2010, in accordance with the Decision of the Republican Council of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which coordinates activities against the spread of HIVG‘AIDS, a scientific department was established within the Republican Center for the Fight against AIDS. In accordance with the Resolution No. 350 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a Scientific and Technical Council was established for reviewing and approving scientific research on HIVG‘AIDS.
“Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage  also celebrates AIDS Day every year on a large scale. This year, on November 25, events dedicated to this date were organized at the university. All university students expressed their attitude towards this terrible disease. This day is one of the most important days to promote healthy lifestyles, raise awareness about AIDS, remember people who have died from the disease, and also use services to stop and prevent the progression of AIDS and  it is also a good opportunity to remember that it  is now available to even more people.