Thursday, 22 December 2022 22:42
"Around the World Cultures" festival was launched at "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage
At the festival, performances and presentations of the culture and art of different nationalities were presented by groups of university students. Every scene that was shown left an unforgettable impression on the hearts of the audience. Students showed their skills not only in science, but also in the fields of art and culture.
The roots of Uzbek tolerance, ethnic, cultural and religious tolerance of our people, which serve as the source of our spiritual awakening today, go back to a long history. The presence of mosques, churches and synagogues in our big cities for centuries, and the fact that people of different nationalities and religions have been freely practicing their religious practices, is a confirmation of this. In general, as our nation, made up of different nationalities, has overcome the most difficult and difficult periods of history, the ties of solidarity have strengthened. Peoples who helped each other in difficult times, respected each other's beliefs. As our head of state noted, "Ethnic, cultural and religious tolerance of our people is another inexhaustible source of spiritual revival. For thousands of years, Central Asia has been a center where diverse religions, cultures and ways of life coexisted and lived in peace. Ethnic patience and tolerance have become natural norms necessary for survival and development from the storms of life... It is on this ground that for many centuries world cultures have enriched each other on a global scale ".
Such events help to show the artistic and creative skills of young people, and they play an important role in educating them such qualities as confidence in the future heirs of a great state, striving for the heights of knowledge, courage.
The student festival is a real student holiday. During two days, various competitions in the field of art and culture will bring great pleasure to the students. The festival is organized once a year and is being held for the second time. The scope of the festival is increasing year by year, and the number of participants is increasing.