Wednesday, 15 February 2023 10:16
The first doctoral student of the university received a PhD degree
Zarifa Eshmurodova, the main doctoral student of the "Languages" department of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, received the degree of doctor of philosophy (PhD) in philological sciences.
10.00.06, 2021, the doctoral student was admitted to the department as a basic doctoral student in the field of “Comparative literature studies, hybrid linguistics and translation studies”. The young scientist conducted research on the topic “Comparative study of ethnocultural lexemes in French and Uzbek epics (based on the material of the epics Chanson de Roland and Alpomish)”. As part of the research, in 2022, she conducted scientific research on the topic of the dissertation at the Sorbonne University of France and INALCO - French National Institute of Oriental Languages and Development. In August 2022, Z. Eshmurodova won a grant competition for French language teachers organized by the French Embassy in Uzbekistan and retrained at Clermont Auvergne University in France.
Z. Eshmurodova published the book “French-Uzbek and Uzbek-French speaker for tourists” in co-authorship with Sultanov Tulkin Irgashevich, head of the “Languages” department, associate professor, doctor of philosophy in philological sciences.
Zarifa Eshmurodova is the first doctoral student of the university to complete the research work before the deadline and to defend the dissertation work. We wish the talented scientist success in his future endeavors!