Friday, 28 April 2023 13:11
Faculty members of the university participated in a Professional Development workshop organized by Fulbright program coordinators founded by US Embassy
Fulbright English Language Teaching Assistant Chanel Nasir (Fulbright ETA) and lecturer of “Languages” Department, “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage Gulrukh Yusupova participated in the workshop on April 7-8, 2023 in Tashkent Milan Hotel.
The main purpose of the workshop was to provide local English Language Teachers and Teaching Assistants from Fulbright with new ideas and methods to implement in their classes and help them develop their professional skills. The seminar included lectures by highly qualified and experienced American professionals. In addition to training, the teachers exchanged ideas with their colleagues on various topics. The participants of the seminar were awarded certificates.