Thursday, 18 May 2023 11:55
Visit of a delegation of Nanjing Institute of Tourism and Hotel Business
On 17 May this year, a delegation of Nanjing Institute of Tourism and Hotel Business of China leading by Vice-Rector Huang Bin visited “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
First Vice-rector J.Eltazarov and Deputy Head of Education and Science Development Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan J.Matkarimov welcomed the honoured guests. During the meeting, the two sides discussed prospects of cooperation in the educational sphere.
During the visit, issues of cooperation between the two sides on the establishment of a public catering program (Chinese cuisine zone) at the international culinary school based in Samarkand Technicum of Tourism and Cultural Heritage were discussed. An agreement has been reached on setting up a teaching laboratory on Chinese cuisine, equipping it with modern facilities and training Chinese chefs, as well as on ensuring mobility of faculty and students of the two universities and advanced training of “Silk Road” University teachers on the base of Nanjing Institute of Tourism and Hotel Business.
During the negotiations, the sides noted the significant results achieved in Uzbek-Chinese cooperation in education, and emphasized the marked increase in the mutual interest of young people of the two countries in the history, culture, language and traditions of the peoples. Both sides supported continuation of bilateral visits.
An agreement on mutual cooperation between the two universities was signed during the visit.