Items filtered by date: June 2022
“Our honor and sacred duty is to faithfully serve our unique country, our noble people”
Shavkat Mirziyoyev
In order to ensure the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 28, 2022 No. PD-60 “On the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026” and the State Program for its implementation in the “Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Development of the Mahalla”, as well as in order to ensure prompt and high-quality communication to the population of materials prepared in the spiritual and educational sphere, using modern technologies, improving the quality and efficiency of work under the motto “New Uzbekistan - an enlightened society”, through the efforts of the “Marifat” society, cycle of “Festivals of Spirituality” is carried out in the city of Tashkent, regions and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
Thus, on June 29 of this year, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage held a presentation of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan” as part of cultural and educational events held under the motto “New Uzbekistan – a country where human dignity is glorified!”.
This book reflects the lifestyle of our contemporaries, statesmen and public figures, scientists, workers and employees, teachers, farmers, artists and cultural figures who worked tirelessly and served for the benefit of our nation, despite various life trials, in a word, in this book mentions the highly creative work carried out in all fields of activity.
Heroes of Uzbekistan, spiritual figures, scientists, intellectuals spoke at the event and shared information with the younger generation about their exemplary life path, work and achievements, thereby inspiring the youth to reach new heights for the benefit of society and the state.
On the pages of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan” the life stories of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, as well as representatives of national literature and art, public figures, such as Said Ahmad, Ozod Sharafiddinov, Suyima Ganieva, Zikir Mukhamadzhanov, Erkin Vakhidov, Abdulla Oripov, Malika Abdullahodjaeva, Khasan Normuradov, Lola Murotova (in total 103 outstanding people who left a worthy mark in the new history of Uzbekistan), have found their place in the pages of the book “Heroes of Uzbekistan”. Their exemplary way of life, glorious work will be a symbol of honor in the hearts of generations!
At the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage a training seminar was held for the teaching staff on the topic: “Organization of work on patenting and certification of innovative developments created by the teaching staff of the University”, in accordance with paragraph No. 4 of the road map for a phased implementation of the concept of “University 3.0”.
The seminar was attended by Akmal Akramov, Chief Adviser of the Office of Copyright and Related Rights of the Ministry of Justice, and Sanjar Tursunov, Chief Adviser of the Office of Legal Protection of Industrial Property of the Ministry of Justice.
During the seminar, information was provided on the existing problems of protection of copyright and related rights and their solution, ensuring the legal protection of intellectual property.
Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan 2020 According to the decision No. 433 of July 10 in the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to improve the conditions for the restoration of the industry and the ease of development"  site.  - admission processes to undergraduate courses through the site, except for food, language requirements (for valid certificates, IELTS certificates, including IELTS scores of at least 5.5 and above,  Common. European Framework of Reference for languages   (CEFR) at least B2 and above, TOEFL IBT at least 72 and above to international certificates with knowledge level indicators, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Education" Decision No. 610 of August 11, 2017, support, permission to issue documents for applicants with a valid English language proficiency level (B2 and above) issued by the State Testing Center  can be done.
At the "Silk Road" International University of Cultural Heritage and Tourism and Cultural Heritage, full-time tourism training sessions are conducted in English, and part-time courses are conducted in Russian and Uzbek languages.
Based on the above 2022 student reading tests, bachelor's degree in appropriate and similar tests from non-governmental and aided HEIs branches operating in the university.  we inform you that the passing scores on the tests for the educational areas are responsible.