- 08.00.05- Economy of service industries
- 08.00.17- Tourism and hotel activities
Documents will be accepted from September 15 to October 15, 2022.
The process of admission to basic doctoral studies and independent research  is approved by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 304 of May 22, 2017 "On measures to  improve the education system after higher education" State requirements for post-higher education" and "Regulations on post-higher education".
Those who wish to enter the basic doctoral studies and independent research  to obtain the degree of Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) must meet the following requirements:
• have a master's degree or a diploma of higher education (on specialized programs)
• to have at least one scientific article published in scientific magazines and publications and at least two theses in scientific-practical conferences, seminars, collections of scientific works in relevant scientific fields
• to have a certificate indicating the level of knowledge of a foreign language.
Applicants to study for the degree of doctor of philosophy (PhD) as a basic doctoral student and independent researcher should submit the following documents to the scientific research department of the university and register online via the website undefined are required:
1) Application;
2) Brief biographical information (CV);
3) A certified copy of the labor record book (for working applicants);
4) A master's degree of a higher educational institution, a copy of a diploma of higher education together with applications;
5) List of published scientific works, as well as their copies (pdf);
6) Copy of passport;
7) 3x4 picture, 2 pcs;
8) Preliminary dissertation topic and theses;
9) Certificate from the place of work;
10) Language certificate
Admission to basic doctoral studies and independent research is carried out on the basis of an examination. The exam will be held in the specialty subject and English language. An additional announcement will be made regarding the interview dates.
Our address: Samarkand city, University Avenue 17, Scientific research department of "Silk road" Tourism international university
Phone for inquiries: (90) 102 50 55, (90) 603 55 23
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Within the framework of the “Orientation Week” events at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, Head of the Department for Youth Work and Events of the University N.Abduvakhidova introduced young people who were lucky enough to become students this year to “Etiquette in clothes”.
During the event, N.Abduvakhidova noted that students of today's generation need to pay special attention to issues of modern education, educating them in the spirit of universal and national values, high human qualities, reliable protection of their minds and hearts from ideological, spiritual and informational threats, the formation of their ideological immunity.
The clothes that a person wears create the first impression of others about him. The culture of clothing expresses our attitude to the events around us. Clothing is a part of a person's spiritual world.
As part of the ”Orientation Week“events at the ”Silk Road“ International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, the head of the Department for Youth Work and Events of the University, N.Abduvakhidova, introduced young people who were lucky enough to become students this year to the ”Code of Ethics of the University".
В Международном университете туризма и культурного наследия «Шелковый путь» стартовали мероприятия в рамках «Orientation Week».
На мероприятии, посвященном открытию учебного года, начальник отдела по работе с молодежью и мероприятиями университета Н.Абдувахидова выступила с речью, поздравила молодых людей, которым посчастливилось учиться в этом году, и пожелала им больших успехов.
Выступившие на мероприятии особо отметили, что в результате реформ, проводимых в системе образования нашей страны в последние годы, были увеличены квоты приема, введены особые льготы, в результате чего изменилось качество образования.
On September 26 of this year, an event “Orientation Week” (“Dedication to students”) was organized for first-year students at the campus of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
Within the framework of this event, the staff and teachers of the “Silk Road” University met the newcomers, told them in detail about university life, actively answering numerous questions.
The opening ceremony took place in the conference hall of the university. At the opening, the First Vice-rector of the University, Prof. J.Eltazarov, who stressed that students are a time of daily discoveries, the acquisition of new knowledge, professional development, and strengthening of life positions.
For a more detailed acquaintance with the university campus were organized fascinating excursions. According to the compiled route, first-year students were presented with exhibition expositions aimed at getting acquainted with various aspects of activity.
It is gratifying that today is significant for many interesting moments. First of all, it should be noted that first-year students were introduced to a small, but very important part of student life. We hope that students will learn not only important information on academic issues, administrative requirements and rules, but also get a general first-hand understanding of the general education system, being inside a multifaceted society.
The Orientation Week- 2022 event is the best way to start an exciting journey into the world of student life.
We are glad to welcome you, dear students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and wish you success in your studies and scientific activities!
On September 23 of this year, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage hosted a conference on the topic: "Tourism opportunities and cultural heritage in Uzbekistan".
This conference is held in cooperation with the Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), the Constance University of Applied Sciences (Germany) and the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.
The purpose of the conference is to exchange global achievements, academic knowledge and experience. The conference was attended by leading local and foreign scientists in the leading field of economics and tourism.
The following issues were discussed at the conference:
• Development trends and prospects of the tourism industry in Uzbekistan;
• Main directions of development of tourism and cultural heritage;
• Tourism development strategies during the transition to the green economy;
• The role and importance of digitization in the field of
During the conference, attention was drawn to the correlation of the huge accumulated cultural heritage with the capabilities of a modern person to perceive and evaluate it. Historical and cultural monuments, which are the meaningful, semantic core of national consciousness, are defenseless against the destructive elements of civilization. For the whole world, which has a rich historical past and a complex present, the problem of understanding cultural heritage today is vital, first of all, to solve the problem of cultural identity.
It is worth noting that on September 21 of this year, the staff of the Department of Scientific Research and the Department of International Relations, together with the representative of the Constance University of Applied Sciences, coordinator Florian Eisenberg, considered important organizational issues at the last conference.
During the years of independence, our history, rich heritage, national statehood, sacred religion, customs and traditions have been revived. Today, such noble qualities as kindness, tolerance, solidarity, respect for national and universal values, a sense of belonging to the future of the Motherland have taken a place in the depths of our hearts.
On September 21 of this year, an educational hour was organized for employees of the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, the teaching staff of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage and Technical Schools of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on the theme: "Independence is the greatest and most precious good".
The event was attended by the first vice-rector of the University J.Eltazarov, as well as the head of the Department of Personnel Training and Promotion of science in the field of tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage A.Eshtaev.
“Thanks to the reforms of independence, large industrial enterprises and social facilities are being built and put into operation in the republic, which contributes to improving the welfare of our people,” noted in his speech Eltazarov J.Eltazarov.
“The main reason for creation and dynamism in our country is, first of all, independence, rights and freedoms, as well as the result of reasonable reforms in all spheres, including tourism,” said A.Eshtayev.
At the event were also discussed, the reforms carried out in the republic due to independence, creative work carried out, attention to youth, women, values of peace, interethnic harmony carried out on the basis of the idea of “For Human Dignity”.