Items filtered by date: May 2023
At a meeting at the World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) head office in Madrid on 16-20 October, an agreement was signed between the Government of Uzbekistan and the organisation to hold the anniversary session of the organisation’s General Assembly in Samarkand, as well as discussions on the organisation of the high-level event.
At the meeting, UNWTO Secretary General Zurab Pololikashvili, First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Ulugbek Ashamov and Rector of the Silk Road International Tourism University Aziz Abdukhakimov signed a memorandum on the establishment of the UNWTO International Tourism Academy in Samarkand.
It should be said that for the first time in the history of our country, an international organization, a member of the UN family, is taking another important step to the adoption of the General Assembly. The General Assembly is not only a broad demonstration of Uzbekistan's rich culture, tourism potential and investment appeal to the international community, but also an event that ushers in a new era for the international tourism industry.
In fact, this initiative was put forward at a meeting between the head of state and the organisation’s secretary-general, and was supported by the country's leader.
In turn, the establishment of the International Academy of Tourism in Samarkand will further strengthen the 30-year collaboration between UNWTO and Uzbekistan by making it possible to train international tourism professionals.
Above all, an international space will be created for in-depth study, enrichment and practical application of foreign experience.
Tuesday, 30 May 2023 16:15
On May 31, 2023, it is planned to hold a republican scientific-practical conference on the topic of "Prospects of reforming and sustainable development of the national economy" at the scientific research center "Scientific foundations and problems of the development of the economy of Uzbekistan" under TSUE.
An information letter is attached.
According to the given instructions about installing solar panels to social sphere buildings by our President at the video meeting organised on 22 May, “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage has been taking some actions for implementing and installing alternative energy sources to the building of the university.
Nowadays university has a solar energy station with a total generating power of 70kW/h. By the end of the 3rd quarter, another station is planned to be built with a total capacity of 234 kW/h.
Furthermore, specialists from Tashkent State Technical University have visited our university to inspect the actions that have been operated for implementing green energy sources at the university.
On May 28, Ms. Zang Hongyan, Chairman of Silk Road Publishing (Uzbekistan), Co-founder of Beijing Silk Road Culture Development Co. Ltd (China) visited “Silk Road” University. Chairman Zang donated a batch of books on Silk Road culture published by Silk Road Publishing to Silk Road University. Vice Rector Tony Zou received the delegation, and discussed with the guests about the further cooperation between the university and the publishing house, which includes joint publishing books related silk road tourism and cultural heritage, sponsoring works on Chinese and Uzbek culture in multiple languages, continual donating new books to the “Chinese Corner” of Silk Road University.
Minyoun Hotel CEO Yang Funing, “Silk Road” Publishing General Manager Otebek Tulyaganov accompanied the visit.
During the China-Central Asia Summit in Xi’an, Professor Tongqian Tony Zou, Vice-Rector of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, visited Northwest University on May 18 in Xi’an, China. Professor Chang Jiang, Vice President of Northwest University received Professor Zou. Heads of the Science and Technology Department, Planning and Discipline Department, International Department, School of Cultural Heritage, Silk Road Archaeological Cooperation Research Center, and representatives of teachers from the Department of Geology and the School of Urban and Environmental Sciences participating in the scientific expedition to Central Asia attended the meeting.
Vice-Rector Zou firstly introduced the development Status of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. He expressed sincere thanks for the archaeological laboratory construction of “Silk Road” University sponsored by Northwest University. Vice-Rector Zou said that Xi’an, as the starting point of “Silk Road”, has rich Silk Road cultural heritage and tourism resources, and Northwest University enjoys high reputation in the disciplines such as cultural heritage management and tourism management, it has important reference significance for the discipline construction of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. It is hoped that Northwest University can give more help and support in personnel training, teacher mutual visits, subject exchanges, laboratory construction, etc., and jointly contribute to the mutual learning of civilizations and people-to-people bonds along the Silk Road.
Professor Chang Jiang welcomed the visitation of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. He pointed out that Xi’an is the starting point of the Silk Road, Samarkand is the pearl on the Silk Road, Northwest University and the “Silk Road” International Tourism and Cultural Heritage University has a good foundation for cooperation and broad prospects for cooperation. He expressed his gratitude for the support and assistance of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage in the fields of joint archaeological research. He proposed two universities to establish Silk Road Archaeological Cooperation Research Center, to construct the China-Central Asia “Belt and Road” joint laboratory for human beings and the environment, and jointly implement the Central Asian archaeological investigation and excavation. He said that the two sides can continue to make efforts in curriculum construction, visiting scholars exchange, teacher training, scientific research cooperation, laboratory co-construction, etc., continue to deepen cooperation, produce cooperative results with international influence. Professor Chang said the cooperation between our two universities had become a benchmark for cooperation and exchanges among universities along the Silk Road.
At the meeting, the participants conducted in-depth discussions on issues related to future cooperation and exchanges.
On the morning of May 17, 2023, during the China - Central Asia Summit, the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Commerce of China jointly held the “Uzbekistan - China Business Forum” in Xi’an. More than 500 representatives from Uzbekistan and China attended the forum. All the ministers from Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade, Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Digital Technology, Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of Uzbekistan attended the forum and delivered keynote speeches on business cooperation between Uzbekistan and China. Professor Tony Zou, Vice-Rector of “Silk Road” University, attended the forum at the invitation of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in China. Many general managers from famous companies including Tianjin Kaiteng Investment Group, Shanghai International Construction Group and Huawei, and more than 20 Chinese university presidents, such as Lanzhou University, Northwest University, and Shaanxi Normal University, etc. were also invited to attend this forum.
All the ministers had introduced the recent development of agriculture, manufacturing, education, energy, digital technology in Uzbekistan, and expressed the sincere wishes to cooperate with China. More than 20 cooperation projects had exchanged cooperation documents.
Vice-Rector Tony Zou attended the meeting as university representatives from both China and Uzbekistan, and he had reported to Uzbekistan’s Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, I.Abdurakhmonov, a report on the science and innovation of “Silk Road” University. He also discussed with several universities and companies to establish the cooperation with “Silk Road” University.
“True West”, a play in the direction of Postmodern American Drama, was presented in English by members of the “Student Drama Club” organised at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. This show was funded by a grant of the US Embassy Alumni Outreach Grants Program. This grant was won in 2022 based on a project written by university professor Kamol Mustaev and the “Student Drama Club” was founded.
In the process of staging the play, students were able to learn American (theatre) art, acting, communication, public speaking, gain speaking skills, learn and develop English to perfection. It also served to harmonise inter-ethnic relations among young people, to strengthen the culture of friendship, mutual solidarity, humanism and tolerance in society.
Thanks to this grant, higher goals have been achieved, such as strengthening the sense of a multinational big family in society, further strengthening friendship and harmony between representatives of different nationalities and ethnicities living in our republic, educating the younger generation in the spirit of love and loyalty to the Motherland.
Motivational trainings “Business Marathon” are organized with the participation of successful entrepreneurs in order to attract young people to entrepreneurship in Samarkand. Students of “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage also took part in these trainings. During the training sessions, entrepreneurs spoke about their experiences, rules of doing business and secrets of success, and hard work that they have experienced along the way. The experts also gave advice on how to start a business, the role of mentoring and apprenticeship in business, priority areas in attracting investment as well as effective marketing. At the end of the training, the students also received useful and important answers from the entrepreneurs, asking questions on how to find solutions to the problems they encountered during their involvement in the field.