Items filtered by date: November 2022
Wednesday, 30 November 2022 17:06
On November 30 of this year, the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage “Silk Road” was visited by students of the 10 th and 11th grade of the state secondary school №57 of the city of Samarkand.
During the excursion, the students got acquainted with the educational process, visited a unique educational and production complex, which includes hotel rooms, a bar-restaurant; a Conference Hall equipped with advanced technologies, a university canteen designed in the style of a cafeteria, a universal sports Hall, and also Unique Library.
The link for online registration and details of the Course is avaible at: The candidate should submit duly filled hard copy of application before 15 days of the commencement of the course.
Tuesday, 29 November 2022 10:00
On November 26, during the Scientific Council meeting numbered under DSc.33/01.02.2022.I.145.01 at the head of “Silk Road” International university of Tourism and Cultural Heritage the defence of the dissertation work of Qo‘ziboyev Boxodir Azzamboy o‘g‘li on the topic “Prospects of development of inclusive tourism in the regions” in the speciality of “Tourism and Hotel activities” numbered under 08.00.17 was held at Conference Hall of the university
Tuesday, 29 November 2022 09:57
On November 25 of this year, the Scientific Council Seminar numbered under DSc.33/01.02.2022.I.145.01 was held at the Conference Hall of the “Silk road” International university of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. During the Scientific Seminar of the Scientific Council, the discussion of the dissertation work took place that was written for getting a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) degree in the speciality of “Tourism and Hotel activities” numbered under 08.00.17, of the independent researcher of Samarkand institute of economics and service, Samiyev Siroj Saitovich on the topic “The ways to develop regional business tourism in Uzbekistan”
Every year December 1 is traditionally celebrated as "World AIDS Day". On this date, it is aimed to draw public attention to issues of support for AIDS patients, awareness of the symptoms of the disease, prevention of it. A spiritual and educational event was held at “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage on the topic "Eliminating AIDS and stopping the pandemic". Department of methodical prevention and anti-epidemic work organization of the Regional Center for the fight against AIDS, sanitary doctor AUJorayev, employees and students of the event department participated in the event.
▪️ AIDS manifests itself with symptoms such as prolonged cough for no reason, sudden weight loss in a short period of time, temperature increase for no reason, long-term diarrhea (diarrhea), inflammation of the oral cavity and various organs, and the development of malignant tumors. It is a chronic systemic disease. It is a mistake to understand that it damages only one organ. As a result of the destruction of the body by viruses, the immune system cannot perform its task, as a result, a person becomes sensitive to any external influence, and suffers even from simple diseases. Due to the loss of the resistance of the body, related diseases continue to develop. At the event, experts gave a report on the causes of this disease, its transmission and effective ways to fight against it. Questions and answers were also held within the framework of the topic.
On December 1, people of the world celebrate AIDS Day. On this day, we remember the nearly 39 million people worldwide who have died from this dreaded disease and their grieving families. We focus on the pain of tens of millions of people living with HIV. AIDS is a killer that knows no gender, no race, no nationality and no borders. Since it was first detected in 1981, it has plunged every country in the world into deep sorrow and loss. This disease has killed more than half a million people in Uzbekistan. According to the United Nations report, in 2017, approximately 1,900 people died of this disease in Uzbekistan. Since AIDS is a global disaster, international cooperation is of great importance to fight it effectively.
In 2010, in accordance with the Decision of the Republican Council of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which coordinates activities against the spread of HIVG‘AIDS, a scientific department was established within the Republican Center for the Fight against AIDS. In accordance with the Resolution No. 350 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a Scientific and Technical Council was established for reviewing and approving scientific research on HIVG‘AIDS.
“Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage  also celebrates AIDS Day every year on a large scale. This year, on November 25, events dedicated to this date were organized at the university. All university students expressed their attitude towards this terrible disease. This day is one of the most important days to promote healthy lifestyles, raise awareness about AIDS, remember people who have died from the disease, and also use services to stop and prevent the progression of AIDS and  it is also a good opportunity to remember that it  is now available to even more people.
FGBOU VO Ufa State Petroleum Technological University holds an international contest of scientific and creative works and projects for pupils, college and university students, graduate and postgraduate students "My profession: the tourism and hospitality industry - 2022".
The competition will be held in two stages:
1.  The distance stage - participants send an application for participation in the contest (according to requirements) till November 23rd, 2022.
2. Face-to-face stage - presentation of projects.
The main stage will take place on December 6, 2022 at the address: Republic of Bashkortostan, Ufa. Chernyshevsky St., 145, aud. 511. The applications and materials for the in-person stage will be collected until December 3, 2022.
According to the results of the competition will be published an electronic collection of the competition materials.
Materials containing the results of research work in the field of tourism are accepted for publication in the contest proceedings (which will be included in the RSCI system with placement on the site
Collection will be sent to the participants of the competition to the e-mail addresses indicated in the application form.
The publication of materials in the electronic collection is free of charge. Authors' materials are accepted till December 3, 2022, by e-mail: My profession 2022 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In the subject line of the email it is necessary to write: "Article in the Contest". Information about acceptance of materials will be sent to your email address within 7 days. In case of absence of confirmation please send the article and application again. The Editorial Board reserves the right to reject materials that do not meet the theme, key requirements, design and submission deadlines.
Participation in the contest is free of charge.
At the initiative of the Chinese Embassy, a one-time grant was announced for a competition among students studying Chinese at the elementary level. According to the results of the control exam held on November 14, the teachers of the Chinese language of our university K. Baikabilova and O. Nabiyeva identified three students who showed the best results among students studying Chinese at the initial level. These are Bakaeva Iroda (Guide 220), Akbar Khasanov (Tour 320), Yusupova Odinakhon (Tour 120). On November 21, under the guidance of teacher K. Baikabilov, the Chinese Embassy in Tashkent paid each of these students an incentive in the amount of four million soums. Representative of the Chinese Embassy Mr. Low attended the awards ceremony and wished the students good luck in their future studies.
On November 24, 2022, a webinar was held at the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" for students of the areas of Cultural Heritage Management. The purpose of this webinar is to explore and improve students' skills in heritage management in the tourism sector.
This webinar is sponsored by JICA. The webinar was attended by Senior Deputy Director of JICA Ms. Yuka Asakawa, Senior Associate Professor of Teikyo University Mr. Yamada. He gave the students a very interesting and informative interactive lecture.
In order to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of our country, on December 5, 2022, at 10:00 am, a republican scientific and practical conference on the topic “The Constitution is the legal basis for the development of the country” will be held at the Specialized Branch of the Tashkent State Law University.
You can send the electronic versions of your scientific articles and abstracts by December 20, 2022, to the following email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telegram address
Values ​​are one of the most important factors that reflect the past, present and future of each nation.
Values ​​are one of the most important factors that reflect the past, present and future of each nation. Scholars condition values ​​into a number of types, such as national, religious, local, regional, and universal. National values ​​are formed based on local and religious values, and universal values ​​are formed based on many national values ​​and continue to improve over the centuries. But even in today's conditions of rapid globalization, any nation that preserves and enriches its national material and spiritual wealth is distinguished from other nations by its own traditions, customs and immortal values.
Naturally, the invaluable values ​​of nations will not appear in just one or two or ten or twenty years. Because it takes many centuries for an important custom, clothing, special "thing" that is deeply rooted in the people's language to become a tradition, especially a value. For years, centuries, a certain view, habit, concept, experiences will become more polished, develop, take their place in the life of the people only if they successfully pass the test of cruel times and several generations.
"Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage was given the task of preparing presentations on cultural values ​​for local and foreign master's students studying cultural heritage by Odilon Boynazarov, a senior teacher of the "Cultural Heritage" department. And, of course, university graduate students took it seriously and organized it in the form of a presentation-exhibition.
Our foreign graduate students organized an exhibition of values ​​that have passed through the ups and downs of time, that have a great spiritual power that call people to peace, kindness, goodness, and harmony.
Our local master's students organized an exhibition of values ​​expressed in the everyday life, culture and spirituality of different nations, in their consciousness, in their mutual cultural communication, in their attitude towards others, in short, in every step they take.
Through this exhibition, our graduate students showed that as a result of different approaches to the socio-historical events occurring in the society, along with the formation of people's outlook, lifestyle, mentality, national values ​​also improve.
At the exhibition, our young people covered the language, customs, history, culture, traditions, all material and spiritual wealth, all aspects of economic, social and political life of each nation. And through this, they once again recognized that values ​​are the spiritual image of nations. Professors and teachers of this department are doing a lot of work to restore and honor the historical memory, ancient customs, traditions, and values ​​of our hardworking people after the independence of our country, and to restore the holy places to their original state. In this process, our teachers pay special attention not only to restoring and developing the language, religion and values ​​of the indigenous people, but also to the development of the unique values ​​of more than a hundred nationalities and peoples living in this country. In the process of education, students are taught that values ​​are the priceless wealth of our people, one of the main factors of the development of our society, nation, and state. Also, unique qualities such as bravery, kindness, hospitality, generosity, mutual respect, brotherhood, generosity, kindness, which form the national image of our people from time immemorial, should be honored, preserved, enriched and developed by adding positive aspects to our students. is taught that it is one of the most important conditions for our happy future.
We would like to express our gratitude to all our graduate students who organized this exhibition at a high level!