Items filtered by date: August 2022
Wednesday, 31 August 2022 15:53
Within the framework of the celebration of the 300th anniversary of the Russian Academy of Sciences, it is planned to hold a forum of young scientists from the CIS countries “Science without Borders” in cooperation with the CIS Executive Committee on November 1-3, 2022, in Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation). Those who wish to participate in the forum can send the attached form and a short abstract of the lecture in Russian to the working group at the Academy of Sciences (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.), (telegram: +99894 667 73 34) until September 5, 2022.
Today, Uzbek-Turkish relations demonstrate a qualitatively new round of their active and dynamic development, which testifies to the common aspirations of both states to further expand mutually beneficial cooperation.
Long and effective cooperation between the states to this day gives significant is the results in the form of major joint projects and effective initiatives in various fields.
So, on August 29 of this year, representatives of Pamukkale University (Denizli, Turkey), headed by Rector prof.Dr. Axmet Kutluhan, paid a working visit to the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage. The honorary guests were met by the first vice-rector of the University prof. J.Eltazarov.
During the official meeting, was signed a Memorandum of Understanding between universities in general and an agreement was concluded, which includes a plan for the development of joint educational programs, academic exchange both at the student and faculty levels in the format of scientific practice and programs for visiting professors, as well as joint work within various research projects.
In addition, the parties signed a cooperation agreement, according to which an exchange of students and teachers of humanities will be organized within the framework of the academic mobility program "Erasmus Plus". Restoration and preservation of cultural heritage, gastronomic tourism, as well as health tourism are promising areas of such cooperation.
The “Silk Road” University conducts an active student exchange program, implements the training of highly qualified personnel on the principles of integration of science, education and innovation, which consists in the formation and development of tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
For reference: Pamukkale University is one of the largest universities in Turkey. Its structure includes 4 institutes, 10 faculties, 5 colleges and 8 professional lyceums. The scientific and teaching staff of the university has 1,700 people. The University participates in international exchange programs of students and teachers, at the same time occupying one of the first places in Turkey in terms of the number of foreign students. Currently, Pamukkale University has more than 40 signed international cooperation agreements with various universities around the world.
At the moment, the head of the Department of “General Professional and Special Disciplines” of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage Odilov Akmaljon is conducting research at Columbia University in the USA (11th place in the world ranking).
This research is being implemented on the basis of a grant from the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Sending young scientists for short–term scientific internships in leading foreign scientific organizations” and a grant program from Columbia University “Cooperation with foreign scientists”.
Along with advanced training in the field of specialty, Akmaljon Odilov will undergo teaching practice at a higher educational institution in order to get directly acquainted with the education system of Columbia University and create new textbooks in cooperation with foreign specialists.
On the initiative of the Chairman of the Women's Council of the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage M.Abbasova in cooperation with the university doctor S.Tosheva was organized a medical examination of women working at the university.
The participation of a neurologist, cardiologist, obstetrician-gynecologist, surgeon, ophthalmologist in a medical examination, conducting examinations using an ultrasound machine helped to identify changes in health status, as well as hidden diseases. Accurate diagnoses were made for the identified diseases. During the inspection, about 85 employees got a medical examination. All the necessary procedures were prescribed to those who need medical care.
The Administration, as well as the chairman of the Women's Council of the “Silk Road” University M.Abbasova expresses gratitude to the doctors of the Samarkand City Polyclinic No.2 D.A.Rasulov (neurologist), M.O.Hamdamov (ENT), N.S.Davidov (gynecologist), B.A.Baykabaev (ophthalmologist), N.P.Rabbimov (surgeon), as well as the nurses of Z.A.Salimova, O.M.Bekmukhamedova Sh.Murtazayeva, M.Kudratova, N.Kholikova, Y.S.Fayzullayeva, who examined and gave appointments for further treatment.
“Oʻzbekiston Respublikasining ayrim qonun hujjatlariga oʻzgartish va qoʻshimchalar kiritish, shuningdek ayrim qonun hujjatlarini oʻz kuchini yoʻqotgan deb topish toʻgʻrisida”gi Qonun Prezident tomonidan imzolandi.
Qonun bilan Maʼmuriy javobgarlik toʻgʻrisidagi kodeksda davlat hokimiyati va boshqaruvi organlari faoliyatining ochiqligi toʻgʻrisidagi qonunchilikni buzganlik uchun mansabdor shaxslarga BHMning 3 baravaridan 5 baravarigacha (900 ming soʻmdan 1,5 mln soʻmgacha) jarima solishga sabab boʻlishi belgilandi.
Mazkur huquqbuzarliklar yuzasidan Korrupsiyaga qarshi kurashish agentligining mansabdor shaxslari maʼmuriy huquqbuzarlik toʻgʻrisida bayonnoma tuzadi.
“Advokatura toʻgʻrisida”gi Qonunda advokatlar iqtisodiy, fuqarolik va maʼmuriy ish yuritilayotganda davlat va nodavlat sud-ekspertiza tashkilotlari tomonidan shartnoma asosida ishonch bildiruvchi shaxs roziligi bilan ekspertiza oʻtkazilishini soʻrash huquqiga ega ekanligi belgilandi.
Shuningdek, advokat ekspertiza xulosasini ish materiallariga qoʻshib qoʻyilishini va sud tomonidan ushbu xulosa ishdagi mavjud dalillar bilan birgalikda baholanishini talab qilishi mumkin.
Sud ekspertlik faoliyati bilan nodavlat tashkilotlar shugʻullanishiga ruxsat berilganligi munosabati bilan Fuqarolik protsessual kodeksi va Maʼmuriy sud ishlarini yuritish toʻgʻrisidagi kodeksga nodavlat sud-ekspertiza tashkiloti tushunchasi kiritildi.